CFT Seminar

Oberseminar: Conformal Field Theory

Wednesday 14:00, R 105, Phil 12

Summer Term 2016:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

04.05. Enrico Brehm (LMU) Entanglement, Conformal Field Theory, and Interfaces
11.05. Satoshi Nawata (Caltech/Aarhus) Knot Homology from String Theory
12.05. Satoshi Nawata (Caltech/Aarhus)
  14:00, SR 11, INF 205
Various Formulations of Knot Homology

Winter Term 2015/2016:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

02.12. Anatoly Konechny (Heriot-Watt) Fusion of conformal interfaces and bulk induced boundary RG flows
11.12.   Sebastian Schulz (Heidelberg)
  11:15-12:15, grHS, Phil 12
Spectral Networks - A story of BPS states and Wall-Crossing in 2d/4d-systems

Summer Term 2014:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

24.04. Juergen Fuchs (Karlstad)
 12:00, SR 105, Phil 12
Full versus chiral CFT
13.05. Andy Neitzke (Austin)
 14:00-15:30, SR 106, Phil 12
Spectral networks and their uses I
14.05. Andy Neitzke (Austin)
 14:00-15:30, SR 106, Phil 12
Spectral networks and their uses II
15.05. Andy Neitzke (Austin)
 14:00-15:30, SR 106, Phil 12
Spectral networks and their uses III
21.07. Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)
  14:00-15:00, SR, Phil 16  
Dualities in two-dimensional nonabelian (0,2) theories
  in String Theory Seminar
22.07. Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)
 14:00-15:30, klHS, Phil 12
An overview of mirror symmetry
30.07. Patrick Dorey (Durham) The basics of the ODE/IM correspondence

Winter Term 2013/2014:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

16.10. Mathew Bullimore (Perimeter Inst.) Topological Defect Networks and Dyonic Loop Operators I
23.10. Mathew Bullimore (Perimeter Inst.)
      13:15, HS2, INF 288
Topological Defect Networks and Dyonic Loop Operators II
06.11. Daniel Plencner (LMU) Orbifolds and topological defects
04.12. David Buecher (Goettingen) Integrals of motion in quantum sine-Gordon theory
05.12. Volker Braun (Oxford)
     12:15, SR, Phil 19
F-Theory without Sections

Summer Term 2013:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

16.05. Sergei Gukov (Caltech/MPI Bonn)
     15:15, SR 105, Phil 12
Kondo problem in particle physics
     Talk in Teilchen-Tee
28.05. Nils Carqueville (Simons Center)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Topological defects on the worldsheet
    Note unusual date and place!
12.07. Magnus Engenhorst (Freiburg)
     11:15, HS 6, INF 288
Stability conditions and mutations of quivers with potential
    Note unusual date and place!

Winter Term 2012/2013:

  Date       Speaker       Title   

31.10. Hans Jockers (Uni Bonn)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
String Theory on Determinantal Calabi-Yau Manifolds
     Note unusual time and place!
21.11. Thomas Quella (Uni Köln)    Conformal superspace sigma-models
05.12. Jan Manschot (Uni Bonn)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Partition functions of N=4 Yang-Mills and applications
     Note unusual time and place!
09.01. Ingo Runkel (Uni Hamburg)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Defects and Integrability in two-dimensional field theory
     Note unusual time and place!
16.01. Anatoly Konechny (Heriot-Watt)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Bounds on boundary entropy
     Note unusual time and place!
23.01. Stefan Fredenhagen (AEI Potsdam)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Higher-spin gauge theories in three dimensions
     Note unusual time and place!
29.01. Matthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zürich)
     16:15, SR Phil 19
Minimal Model Holography
    Note unusual date and place!



Contact:

Daniel Roggenkamp

homepage     email